You are here : Home > Elections

                

 AMENDED NOTICE OF PRIMARY ELECTION FOR ESMERALDA COUNTY

In accordance with NRS 293.203, below is the list of candidates and the offices to which the candidates seeks nomination or election. The Primary Election will be on June 12th,2018. The schedule and hours of operation for Early Vote are listed below, as well as the Polling Locations.

U.S. SENATE – FOUR YEAR TERM

REPUBLICAN                                                      DEMOCRAT

BROOKS, SHERRY                                             BURLEIGH, DANEL R. “DANNY”                 

GAZALA, SARAH                                                               KNIGHT, DAVID D.

HARRELL, VIC                                                     MAHENDRA, SUJEET

HECK, THOMAS S. “TOM”                             RHEINHART, ALLEN

HELLER, DEAN                                                    ROSEN, JACKLYN “JACKY”

NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES                    SBAIH, JESSE     

                                                                                NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES

 

UNITED STATES HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, DISTRICT 4 – TWO YEAR TERM

REPUBLICAN                                                      DEMOCRAT

GIBBS, DAVID                                                    ANZALONE, JOHN

HARDY, CRESENT                                              HORSFORD, STEVEN A. 

MILLER, JEFF                                                      SPEARMAN, PATRICIA “PAT”

MONROE, MIKE                                                                STEPHENS, ALLISON

TOWNSEND, BILL                                             VILELA, AMY

WEGNER, KENNETH                                        ZELLER, SID

                                                                                                                                               

GOVERNOR – FOUR YEAR TERM

REPUBLICAN                                                      DEMOCRAT

BOYD, WILLIAM “BILL”                                   BONAVENTURA, JOHN

CARLISLE, STEPHAINE                                     DEWAN, ASHEESH

CONQUEST, FREDERICK L.                            GINUCHIGLIANI, CHRISTINA-CHRIS

DUNDAS, EDWARD F.                                     JONES, DAVID E.

FISHER, JARED L.                                               SISOLAK, STEVE

LAXALT, ADAM PAUL                                     THORNS, HENRY

LUSAK, STAN                                                     NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES

SCHWARTZ, DAN                                                                             

NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES                   

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR – FOUR YEAR TERM

REPUBLICAN                                                      DEMOCRAT

HOOVER, EUGENE                                           HANSEN, LAURIE

JONES, BRENT                                                   MARSHALL, KATE            

LAFATA, SCOTT ANTHONY                           NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES

MEYERS, GARY ANTHONY

ROBERTSON, MICHAEL                 

NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES

 

 

SECRETARY OF STATE – FOUR YEAR TERM

REPUBLICAN

ALDRIDGE, ERNEST                         

CEGAVSKE, BARBARA

NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES                   

 

TREASURER – FOUR YEAR TERM

REPUBLICAN

BEERS, ROBERT                                

UEHARA, DEREK

NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES

                               

ATTORNEY GENERAL – FOUR YEAR TERM

REPUBLICAN                                      DEMOCRAT

DUNCAN, WES                                  FORD, AARON

MUELLER, CRAIG                              MACKIE, STUART

NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES    NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES

                               

STATE ASSEMBLY – DISTRICT 32 – TWO YEAR TERM

REPUBLICAN

FRANSWAY, TOM                           

HANSEN, ALEXIS M.                       

 

UNIVERSITY BOARD OF REGENTS, DISTRICT 9 – SIX YEAR TERM

CANDIDATE’S NAME                     

DEL CARLO, CARL                            

 

JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT, SEAT C – SIX YEAR TERM

CANDIDATE’S NAME                                     

ABERASTURI, LEON

CADISH, ELISSA

LEFEBVRE, ALAN J.

RUTLEDGE, JOHN

TAO, JERRY

NONE OF THESE CANDIDATES

 

 

COUNTY PARTISAN OFFICE

 

ESMERALDA COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 1 – FOUR YEAR TERM

REPUBLICAN

STEZAKER, MARK                                            

HIGGINS, PRESTON “P.K”                            

BATES, MICHELLE “MICKI

 

COUNTY NON PARTISAN OFFICES

 

ESMERALDA COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD SEAT A – FOUR YEAR TERM

BROWNFIELD, CARL V.

 

ESMERALDA COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD SEAT C – FOUR YEAR TERM

HARTMAN, MARCIA

 

ESMERALDA COUNTY SHERIFF OFFICE – FOUR YEAR TERM

CANDIDATE’S NAME

BOTELER, JD

ELGAN, KEN

GIOVE, TONY

 

ESMERALDA COUNTY JUSTICE OF THE PEACE – SIX YEAR TERM

CANDIDATE’S NAME

JOHNSON, DANIELLE “DANIE”

 

EARLY VOTE POLLING LOCATION:

Esmeralda County Courthouse, 233 Crook Avenue, Goldfield, NV 89013

 

EARLY VOTE HOURS                       MAY 26TH, 2018                                 10:00 A.M. TO 2:00 P.M.

                                                                MAY 27TH, 2018                                 CLOSED SUNDAY

                                                                MAY 28TH, 2018   CLOSED TO OBSERVE MEMORIAL DAY HOLIDAY

                                                                MAY 29TH – JUNE 1ST, 2018           8:00 A.M. TO 6:00 P.M.

                                                                JUNE 2ND, 2018                                  10:00 A.M. TO 2:00 P.M.

                                                                JUNE 4TH – 8TH, 2018                        8:00 A.M. TO 6:00 P.M.

 

PRIMARY ELECTION DAY JUNE 12TH, 2018 POLLING LOCATIONS

 

District 1, Precinct 1                                        Goldfield Community Center,

 Corner of Crook and Euclid

 Goldfield, NV 89013

 

District 2, Precincts 2,4 and 5                      Mail in Precincts

 

District 3, Precinct 3                                        Fish Lake Valley Community Center

 Blue Bird Lane

 Dyer, NV 89010

 

 

Last day for request absent ballot is June 5th, 2018.

 

If you have any questions, please contact the

Esmeralda County Clerk and Treasurer’s office at 775-485-6309.